For Ministers of mainstream denominations
HomeLow Week Tour Posting 2019Low Week Tour Programme 2019Guild OfficersGuild History & ArchiveImage Gallery

Low Week Tour Programme 2019



St Mary Axminster

Guild of Clerical Ringers

Monday 29th April to Friday 3rd May 2019




Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth


Members and visitors are most welcome to join us for one or more towers during the tour. 
 
 
Provisional Listing
 
Mon 29th

Meet at the George Hotel, Axminster from 12.30pm

 

Axminster, St Mary (10) 2.00-3.00

Offwell, St Mary (6) 3.30-4.15

Farway, St Michael (6) 4.30-5.15

 

To Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth, by 5.45 approx. to register

Dinner 7.00pm



Tues 30th April

Holy Communion 7.30am at Sidholme Hotel

Breakfast 8.00am

 

 

8.50am Coach depart Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth

 

Branscombe, St Winifred (6) 9.15-10.00

Seaton, St Gregory (8) 10.30-11.30

Tram ride from Seaton to Colyton  12.00-12.30


Lunch at the Kingfisher, Colyton, 12.45 – 2.00


Colyton, St Andrew (8) 2.00-3.00

Kilmington, St Giles (6) 3.15-4.00

Shute, St Michael (6) 4.15-4.45

Musbury, St Michael (6) 5.00–5.30

 

Evening Prayer at Musbury – leave by 6.00

Return to Sidholme Hotel Sidmouth by 6.30 approx

Dinner 7.00pm



Wed 1st May

Breakfast 8.00am and walk to:

 

Sidmouth, SS Giles and Nicholas (10) 9.00 -10.00

10.00am Coach depart from the Triangle, Sidmouth

Sidbury, SS Peter and Giles (8)10.15 -11.15

Colaton Raleigh, St John the Baptist (6) 11.45-12.30

Lunch at The Kings Arms, Otterton, 12.45-2.00

Otterton, St Michael (6) 2.00- 2.45

East Budleigh, All Saints (8) 3.00-4.00

Harpford, St Gregory the Great (6) 4.15-5.15

 

Evening Prayer at Harpford – leave by 5.45

Return to Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth by 6.15 approx

Dinner 7.00pm

 

Clerical Guild AGM 8.15


Thurs 2nd May

Breakfast 8.00am

 

 

9.00am Coach depart Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth

 

Littleham, (Exmouth), SS Margaret and Andrew (8) 9.30-10.15

Withycombe Raleigh (Exmouth), St John the Evangelist (12) 10.30-11.30

Lympstone, Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary(6) 11.45-12.30


Lunch at the Passage House Inn, Topsham, 12.45-2.00


Topsham,St Margaret (6) 2.00-2.45

Sowton, St Michael and All Angels (8) 3.00-4.00

Clyst St George, St George (6) 4.15-4.45

Aylesbeare, Blessed Virgin Mary (6) 5.00-5.30

 

Evening Prayer at Aylesbeare – leave by 5.55 approx.

Return to Sidholme Hotel, Sidmouth by 6.30 approx.  

Dinner 7.00pm     


Fri 3rd May

Breakfast 8.00am

Depart 9.00am

 

Feniton, St Andrew (6) 9.30-10.15

Payhembury, St Mary the Virgin (6) 10.30-11.15

Broadhembury, St Andrew (6) 11.30-12.30


Lunch (as required) at the Drewe Arms, Broadhembury



HomeLow Week Tour Posting 2019Low Week Tour Programme 2019Guild OfficersGuild History & ArchiveImage Gallery